Schooner
Walter B. Allen

 

Nordic Diver Menu
Past Schedule
Milwaukee Area Diving
Sturgeon Bay to Manitowoc
Lake Huron Diving
Lake Superior Whitefish Pt.
Gunilda, Rossport Canada
Sport Diving
Technical Exploration
Shipwreck Photo History
Shipwreck Movies
Tech - Trimix Instructors
Deep Sea Detectives
Sonar Images & Surveys
Meet the Crew
Great Lake Weather & Links
Carl D. Bradley Exploration
Aurania Exploration
Current E-News Letter
Home Page


A 136 foot, two-masted schooner built in 1866 at Ogdensburg, New York.  On April 16, 1880 she took on water and slowly sank in 165 feet of water, nine miles northeast of Sheboygan.  Her masts rise to within 90 feet of the surface.

W. B. ALLEN
Other names : also seen as WALTER B. ALLEN
Official no. : 26561
Type at loss : schooner, wood, 2-mast
Build info : 1866, H.C. Pierson or Pearson, Ogdensburg, NY
Specs : 137 ft., 296 t.
Date of loss : 1880, Apr 16
Place of loss : Off Manitowoc, WI
Lake : Michigan
Type of loss : storm
Loss of life : none
Carrying : corn
Detail : Being towed to Manitowoc for repairs when struck by a gale and foundered after her tow steamerís fires were drowned. Her temporary tow company crew was rescued.
Located in May, 1975
Sources: mv,is,lmdc,hgl,mpl,bb


Photos by Rob Polich

Milwaukee Dock Location

Click here for a Map of the dock location

Nordic Diver Web Site Search Engine

Click here to restart the Nordic Diver Web Site with menu frame on left side. Click here to send a e-mail to Nordic Diver.
Click here to e-mail us  - www.nordicdiver.com


2007 Schedule - Milwaukee Area Diving (Prins Willem - Milwaukee Car Ferry - St. Albens - EMBA - #6 Dredge - Grace Channon - Tennie & Laura - Gillan Tug - Island City - Wisconsin - Rosinco) - Sturgeon Bay to Manitowoc (Lakeland - Vernon - R. Simmons - Silver Lake - Walter B Allen - Floretta - Home - Helvetia - Northerner) - Lake Huron Diving (Florida - Windiate - Audubon - Norman - Typo - Cedarville) - Lake Superior Whitefish Pt. (Vienna - Panther - Comet - Superior City - Zillah - John B Cowle - John Mitchell - John M Osbourne - Samuel Mather) - Sport Diving - Technical Exploration - Shipwreck Photo History - Shipwreck Movies - Deep Sea Detectives - Sonar Images & Surveys - Meet the Crew - Great Lakes Weather & Links - Carl D. Bradley Exploration - Aurania Exploration - Newsletter - Home Page

Top of page

Web site designed and maintained by
Let KRW Software help you with your Web needs!